Free shipping on all New Zealand orders above $125

NZ Post Domestic Deliveries Update. Click here to read.

Privacy

Please click here to view the privacy policy at our Australia website.

Collection Statement

The Mix New Zealand Ltd (“TNZ”) collects, holds and uses personal information subject to its Collection Statement, Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy. By providing your personal information, you consent that TNZ may use such information for the purposes set out in its Policies, including for directly marketing to you (unless you opt out). You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us pursuant to our Privacy Policy. See our Privacy Policy for detail.

Privacy Policy

At The Mix New Zealand Ltd (2304477) (“The Mix New Zealand”, “we” and “us”), we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information (“Personal Information”). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs").


This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, dispose and otherwise deal with Personal Information which you may supply to us or which we may collect about you from third parties (such as Independent Thermomix ® Consultants).


By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent and agree to the Privacy Policy of Thermomix ® in New Zealand as follows. Except to the extent we collect Personal Information about you from your interactions with us through our website, the Recipe Community or our social media channels (such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter), we are not responsible for the privacy of any Personal Information that you reveal in any public form online.


We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are updated on any changes.



WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect your Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, street and postal address, email address, age, sex, marital status, phone numbers, other contact details, occupation, cooking and food preferences, personal interests, financial information and credit card details for any goods and/or services you purchase from us.


We may also collect the following information for marketing purposes and to improve your experience with us:


your server address;

domain name;

the date and time of your visit to the Site;

the pages viewed and information downloaded;

food habits;

Thermomix ® model;

the previous sites visited; and

the type of browser used.

You do not need to provide us with your Personal Information and you may interact with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. However, if you choose to interact with us in such a fashion or if you do not provide us with your Personal Information when requested, we may be unable to provide you with all the goods and/or services that you seek from us.


Further, we may need to verify your identity as part of our response to a request to access and/or correct Personal Information we hold about you, or as part of our complaints-handling procedure. If we are unable to verify your identity, or you continue to engage with us in an anonymous or pseudonymous basis, then we may be unable to complete your request or pursue our complaints- handling procedure.


 


HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your Personal Information using various means such as:


directly from you e.g. through the Site, order forms, questionnaires or when you register as a user;

from social media networks where we have a connection e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter;

by your usage of the Site e.g. the pages that you visit, what links you click;

a telephone or in-person inquiry or discussion about our products, services and accounts;

mail correspondence, emails or other electronic means; and

publicly available sources of information.

We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties, such as independent Thermomix ® Consultants, in certain situations (including when you place an order to purchase a Thermomix ® with an Independent Thermomix ® Consultant). We may also collect Personal Information about you from your employer when your employer is applying for us to provide goods and/or services and third parties (including credit reporting bodies such as Veda Advantage and Dun & Bradstreet, the New Zealand Companies Office and land title offices) in relation to credit checks, property searches and company extracts. In these situations, it would be unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the Personal Information about you directly from you.


We also collect data from our Site using various technologies, including ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a text file our Site sends to your browser which is stored on your computer as an anonymous tag identifying your computer (but not you) to us. You can set your browser to disable cookies. However, some parts of our Site may not function properly (or at all) if cookies are disabled.


In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act IPPs 1993, we only collect Personal Information from or about you only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Additionally, we only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.


 


RECEIPT OF UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time we may receive Personal Information about an individual without specifically asking for that Personal Information. For example, we may receive misdirected mail or an employment application sent to us on the initiative of the job applicant and not in response to an advertised vacancy. Additionally, we may receive unsolicited Personal Information from an individual when we ask the individual to provide us with Personal Information and the individual supplies more than what we have requested from the individual.


If we receive unsolicited Personal Information, we will assess whether we could have lawfully collected the Personal Information had we asked for it. If we decide that we could have lawfully collected the Personal Information, we will hold, use, disclose and dispose of that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our legal obligations. If we decide that we could not have lawfully collected the Personal Information, then we will destroy or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as practicable, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.


 


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

As a general principle, we only use Personal Information for the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected.


We will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purpose for which the Personal Information we collect may be used by notifying you about all relevant matters before or at the time of collection, including by reference to this Privacy Policy.


We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:


to better understand who purchases and uses a Thermomix ® and other products and services which we offer (either directly, through an Independent Thermomix ® Consultant or through other means), those who use the Site and the other social media and online channels we operate (including through market research in relation to our products and services);

to better understand our relationship with current, prospective and former Independent Thermomix ® Consultants;

to provide products and services to you or for Independent Thermomix ® Consultant purposes;

processing your transaction and administering your account, including by processing of invoices, bills, statements of accounts and related financial matters necessary to enable us to provide your goods and/or services to you;

addressing queries, warranty claims or resolving complaints;

to send information updates, marketing materials and newsletters to you (including marketing, advertising or otherwise promoting the opportunity to become an Independent Thermomix ® Consultant and our products and/or services);

seeking your participation (on a voluntary basis) in advertising campaigns, events, launches, customer testimonials and focus groups;

to verify your identity and registered user status;

to initiate email contact with you if you have not purchased products or services from us, you have terminated your Independent Thermomix Consultancy, or otherwise not engaged with us for an extended period (unless you inform us you no longer wish to be contacted by us or by anyone on our behalf, such as an Independent Thermomix Consultant); and

to improve our products and services, our Site and directory.

 


TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?



We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties but only on an as-needs basis and for the purposes set out below. These third parties may include:


our agents or contractors;

independent Thermomix ® Consultants;

email marketing providers such as Vision 6 and Klaviyo;

The Mix Australia or any of our related entities;

our professional advisers.



Third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located outside New Zealand, including Vorwerk International Strecker & Co in Switzerland and Germany and its related entities, and The Mix Australia. Additionally, information (including Personal Information) may be hosted for us in data centres located in Europe, the United States of America and/or other countries as determined by us from time to time in our discretion.




In the event we disclose Personal Information about you to a third party located outside New Zealand, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipient has implemented reasonable security mechanisms to protect your information.




When we disclose your Personal Information with a third party, we will take reasonable steps to require the third party to handle your Personal Information in accordance with this policy and New Zealand privacy law. Without limiting the foregoing, we will not authorise them to use your Personal Information for any other purpose.




We may disclose your personal information to third parties (including those listed above) for the purpose of:


complying with our obligations owed to you under any contract between us and you, or as required by law;

complying with our obligations owed to third parties under any contract between us and the third party where the completion of our obligations requires the disclosure of Personal Information we have collected to the third party;

enabling those third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, addressing warranty claims, sending correspondence and processing payments;

marketing us, our products and our services to you; and

recovering debts where you fail to pay for products and/or services provided by us.



Without limiting the foregoing, we may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners, such as auditors, financial services or insurance companies, or professional advisers (such as our legal and accounting advisers), for them to complete their obligations owed to us under agreements that we have entered into for the purpose of undertaking our business operations and activities. This information may include scrambled credit card details (although these will only be used with your consent for any transactions with them).


In additional, we may disclose statistics (with personal identifiers removed) about our customers, readers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties primarily for the purpose of assisting us to improve our service offering.


You have the right to tell us that you do not wish us to send information to you other than for the purpose for which we collect your Personal Information. We will always attempt to ensure that our disclosure of Personal Information to other organisations is carried out in a manner which does not personally identify individuals, to the extent that it is practicable and lawful to do so.


 

Credit Reporting Policy

1 GENERAL

This Credit Reporting Policy sets out how The Mix New Zealand Ltd (“The Mix New Zealand”, “us” and “we”) collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage credit-related information and applies if you or an entity with which you are associated apply for or are extended credit with us.




This policy is made pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993 and is in addition to our general privacy policy that deals with how we collect, hold, use and dispose of personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles. You can read our general privacy policy by clicking here.


2 COLLECTION

For the purpose of this policy, “credit-related information” means “credit information” as that term is defined in the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 (Code).


“Credit information” includes information used to identify an individual, repayment history, types of credit applied for, default information, payment information, information about new payment arrangements, court proceedings and insolvencies, and publicly available information recorded on the Insolvency Register.


Credit reporting bodies may provide us with “credit eligibility information”, which is credit reporting information about the individual and CP-derived information about the individual. “CP-derived information” means any personal information derived from information a credit reporting body provides to us (for example, a credit score).


We may collect information from you in a number of ways, including through face-to- face meetings, your completion and submission of forms to us, your email communications with us and over the telephone. We may also collect information from people acting on your behalf, including independent Thermomix Consultants who submit orders for the purchase of goods and/or services we supply. We will also derive some credit information about you from your transactions in connection with credit, such as when you make payments to us.


Additionally, we may collect information about you from a credit reporting body, such as Veda Advantage, Creditor Watch, Credit Works Australia and SAI Global Property Division Pty Ltd.


We may obtain credit reports in relation to individuals for the purposes of assessing credit applications (including applications to increase the amount or to change the terms of existing credit) from those persons or companies of which they are a director and also to assess whether to accept a guarantee from an individual.


3 PURPOSES OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

We collect, hold and use your information primarily to provide goods and services to you. This extends to incidental or ancillary purposes such as including us deciding whether to extend you credit as part of the provision of goods and/or services to you.


We may disclose information about you to a credit reporting body for the purpose of us obtaining from that body credit reporting information for the purpose related to our provision of credit to you in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. The information we may disclose about you to a credit reporting body may be the following types of information: your full name, any previous names under which you may have been known, your date of birth, your gender, your current or last known address, your driver’s licence number (if you hold one) and the name of your current or last known employer. A credit reporting body may store and use the information we disclose about you for the purposes of providing credit reporting services to other credit providers.


For the purpose of such disclosures, the credit reporting bodies we may disclose such information are as follows: Veda Advantage, Creditor Watch, Credit Works Australia, SAI Global Property Division Pty Ltd and ASIC.


We collect and use your credit information in order to assess your financial position for our internal management purposes that are directly related to the management of our supply of goods and/or services, and where otherwise required or permitted by law.


We may disclose this information about you to: (a) related bodies corporate, or a person who manages credit, to manage credit or for related internal management purposes directly related to the provision or management of credit; (b) external dispute resolution providers; and (c) other persons where required or authorised by law.


We may disclose repayment history information to credit reporting bodies with whom we deal in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.


In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, we may also disclose to credit reporting bodies information about defaults on credit, except where an exception applies and where overdue payments previously disclosed by us to the relevant credit reporting body have been made to us.


4 PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps (including reasonable administrative, technical and physical steps) to protect the information in our possession from unauthorised loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.


However, we are not able to guarantee the complete safety of your information.


5 RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your information for the period necessary to enable us to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Credit Reporting Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.


6 USE OF YOUR CREDIT-RELATED INFORMATION IN RELATION TO DIRECT MARKETING

We will not use personal information in any credit report disclosed to us by a credit reporting body or another credit provider for the purpose of directly marketing our goods or services to you.


However, we may use other personal information that we collect about you other than from your credit report (for example, if we collected the information directly from you) to directly market our goods and/or services to you in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy, regardless of whether that information is also recorded in your credit report.


7 ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

As required by law, we will provide you with access to the credit-related personal information we hold about you and the opportunity to correct such information in accordance with our policy that applies to personal information as set out above.


Where you submit a request to access the information we hold about you, we will usually provide you with access within 30 days of a request but in some circumstances, it may take longer.


Please note that we are, in some circumstances, permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 to deny you access to some or all of your credit eligibility information. Where we deny you access, we will provide you with reasons for such denial (where it is reasonable for us to do so) in writing. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may submit a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner by following the procedure at: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/how-to-complain/.


We do not charge you for making an access request but we reserve the right to charge an administration fee for providing access in accordance with your request, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.


You may access our policy concerning the management of credit-related personal information by accessing our website from time to time; alternatively, you can contact our Privacy Officer (details set out below) to request a hard copy of our policy.


If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you have a statutory right to request that we correct such information. You can make a correction request by contacting us at the details below.


We will endeavour to resolve correction requests within 30 days of your making a request. If we need more time to resolve your request, we will notify you as to the delay, the reasons for it and seek your written agreement to a longer period.


If we consider it necessary in order to deal with your request, we may consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider.


You will not incur any cost in making a correction request or for the correction of your information.


8 COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 then you have the right to make a complaint. You must specify the nature of the complaint. A complaint can be submitted to us at the details below.


Once we have received the complaint, we will investigate the complaint fully and we aim to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible (generally within 30 days of our receipt of your complaint).


If we cannot resolve your complaint within 30 days then we will notify you in writing as to the reasons why, specify a date as to when we expect to resolve your complaint and seek your agreement to extend this 30-day period.


Please note that if we consider it necessary or appropriate to consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider to deal with your complaint, then we reserve the right to do so. If, while the complaint remains unresolved, we disclose information subject to the complaint to a third party, we may advise the third party about the complaint.


Depending on the nature of the complaint, sometimes we may be required to notify a credit reporting body or credit provider of the making of the complaint and our decision.


If you are not satisfied with the manner we handled your complaint or the manner in which we resolved your complaint, you may submit a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.


9 CONTACT DETAILS

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:


info@thermomix.com.au


0800 766 966